2004 WESTERN CANADIAN MUSIC AWARD WINNERS are...

ARTISTIC AWARDS

  • Hall of Fame Inductee - The Stampeders
  • Outstanding Aboriginal Recording - Jill Paquette – self-titled
  • Outstanding Blues Recording - Big Dave McLean – Blues From the Middle
  • Outstanding Childrens Recording - Lulu and the Tomcat – 3 2 1 Kadoozee
  • Outstanding Christian Recording - Jill Paquette – self-titled
  • Outstanding Classical Composition - Robert Turner – Third Symphony (Robert Turner: CDN Composer Portrait)
  • Outstanding Classical Recording - CBC Radio Orchestra – Jacques Hétu: Concertos & Chor Leoni Men’s Choir – Yuletide Fires
  • Outstanding Country Recording - Doc Walker – Everyone Aboard
  • Entertainer of the Year - Doc Walker
  • Outstanding Francophone Recording - Danielle Hébert – Aventurière Accidentelle
  • Outstanding Album (Independent) - The Weakerthans – Reconstruction Site
  • Outstanding Album (Major Label) - Nickelback – The Long Road
  • Outstanding Instrumental Recording - Great Uncles of the Revolution – Blow the House Down
  • Outstanding Jazz Recording - Marilyn Lerner / Sonny Greenwich – Special Angel
  • Outstanding Pop Recording - Nelly Furtado – Folklore
  • Outstanding Rap/Hip-Hop Recording - Swollen Members – Heavy
  • Outstanding Rock Recording - Matthew Good – avalanche
  • Outstanding Roots Recording - The Wailin’ Jennys – 40 Days
  • Outstanding Songwriter - John K. Samson/The Weakerthans – The Weakerthans “Reconstruction Site”
  • Video of the Year - Kyle Davison – In A World Called Catastrophe (Matthew Good)

 

INDUSTRY AWARDS

  • 2004 Industry Builder Award - R. Harlan Smith
  • 2004 Heritage Award - Garry McDonall
  • Agency of the Year - Paquin Entertainment
  • Outstanding Producer - Jann Arden/Russell Broom for – Jann Arden – “Love Is The Only Soldier ”
  • Engineer of the Year - Randy Staub
  • Independent Label/Distributor of the Year - Stony Plain Records
  • Manager of the Year - Terry McBride
  • Radio, TV or Print Media Person of the Year - Peter North
  • Recording Studio of the Year - The Warehouse
  • Talent Buyer/Promoter of the Year - Rick Fenton
  • Live Music Venue of the Year - West End Cultural Centre
  • Independent Publicist/Radio Promoter - Aimée Hill – All Access Entertainment
  • Best Album Design - Mike Carroll, MB with illustrations by Marcel Dzama … for the “The Weakerthans” package
Festival Music Awards Conference Latest News