2005 WESTERN CANADIAN MUSIC AWARD WINNERS are...

ARTISTIC AWARDS

  • Hall of Fame Inductee - Loverboy
  • Entertainer of the Year - Corb Lund
  • Outstanding Album (Major Label) - Diana Krall – The Girl in the Other Room
  • Outstanding Album (Independent) - The Waking Eyes – Video Sound
  • Outstanding Aboriginal Recording - Burnt Project 1 – Hometown
  • Outstanding Blues Recording - Amos Garrett – Amos Garrett Acoustic Album
  • Outstanding Childrens Recording - Bob King Band – Rock & Roll Teachers
  • Outstanding Christian Recording - Greg Sczebel – Here to Stay
  • Outstanding Classical Composition - Stephen Chatman – Proud Music of the Storm
  • Outstanding Classical Recording - Land’s End Chamber Ensemble – Four Degrees of Freedom
  • Outstanding Country Recording - Ian Tyson – Songs from the Gravel Road
  • Outstanding Francophone Recording - Ya Ketchose – En Route
  • Outstanding Instrumental Recording - Jack Semple – Qu’Appelle
  • Outstanding Jazz Recording - Ryga/Rosnes Quartet – Deep Cover
  • Outstanding Pop Recording - Sarah McLachlan – Afterglow Live CD/DVD set
  • Outstanding Rap/Hip-Hop Recording - Josh Martinez – Midriff Music
  • Outstanding Rock Recording - The Waking Eyes – Video Sound
  • Outstanding Roots Recording - The Duhks – Self Titled
  • Outstanding Songwriter of the Year - Nathan – Jimson Weed

 

INDUSTRY AWARDS

  • 2005 Heritage Award - Dal Richards
  • 2005 Industry Builder Award - Sam Feldman
  • Outstanding Producer - Tommy LiPuma & Diana Krall for: The Girl in the Other Room – Diana Krall
  • Agency of the Year - Paquin Entertainment
  • Engineer of the Year - Johnny Gasparic
  • Independent Record Label/Distributor of the Year - Festival Distribution
  • Video of the Year - Nathan – “Sunset Chaser” – Directed by Sean M. Turrel
  • Manager of the Year - Chris Burke-Gaffney
  • Musician of the Year - Gilles Fournier
  • Radio, TV or Print Media Person of the Year - Peter North
  • Recording Studio of the Year - Private Ear Recording
  • Talent Buyer/Promoter of the Year - Gilles Paquin
  • Live Music Venue of the Year - Commodore Ballroom
  • Independent Publicist/Radio Promoter of the Year - Aimée Hill
  • Best Album Design - Jeff Sylvester for the Album: Tape Deck Classics – Paul Bellows
Festival Music Awards Conference Latest News