2006 WESTERN CANADIAN MUSIC AWARDS WINNERS are...

ARTISTIC AWARDS

  • Hall of Fame Inductee - Harlequin
  • Entertainer of the Year - The Bills
  • Outstanding Major Label Album - Michael Bublé – It’s Time
  • Outstanding Aboriginal Recording - Andrea Menard – Simple Steps
  • Outstanding Blues Recording - The Perpetrators – The Gas and The Clutch
  • Outstanding Childrens Recording - Lana Rae – I Gotta Be Me!
  • Outstanding Christian Recording - Fresh I.E. – Truth Is Fallin’ In Tha Streetz
  • Outstanding Classical Composition - Stephen Chatman Lawren S. Harris Suite for Piano Quintet – Vancouver Visions
  • Outstanding Classical Recording - Land’s End Chamber Ensemble – Rollin’ Down #1
  • Outstanding Country Recording - The Road Hammers – Self-titled
  • Outstanding Francophone Recording - La Raquette à Claquettes – Quand La Pluie Viendra
  • Outstanding Independent recording - Corb Lund – Hair In My Eyes Like A Highland Steer
  • Outstanding Instrumental Recording - Joel Fafard – …and another thing…
  • Outstanding Jazz Recording - Brad Turner Quartet – What Is
  • Outstanding Pop Recording - Jann Arden – Self-titled
  • Outstanding Rap/Hip-Hop Recording - Mood Ruff – I Do My Own Stunts
  • Outstanding Rock Recording - Nickelback – All the Right Reasons
  • Outstanding Roots Recording - Corb Lund – Hair in My Eyes Like a Highland Steer
  • Songwriter of the Year - Corb Lund – Hair in My Eyes Like a Highland Steer

 

INDUSTRY AWARDS

  • Producer of the Year - Jann Arden/Russell Broom for Self-Titled by Jann Arden
  • Video of the Year - Bif Naked – Let Down
  • Agency of the Year - Paquin Entertainment
  • Best Album Design - Ron Sawchuk, Album: Paris to Kyiv – Fragmenti
  • Engineer of the Year - Brandon Friesen
  • Independent Publicist/Radio Promoter - Ken Beattie
  • Independent Record Label/Distributor of the Year - Stony Plain Records
  • Live Music Venue of the Year - West End Cultural Centre
  • Manager of the Year - Terry McBride
  • Media Person of the Year - Peter North
  • Musician of the Year - Murray Pulver
  • Recording Studio of the Year - The Warehouse
  • Talent Buyer of the Year - Ron Sakamoto
  • INDUSTRY BUILDER - Heather Bishop
  • HERITAGE AWARD - Howard Mandshein
Festival Music Awards Conference Latest News