Music Awards

The Western Canadian Music Awards Reception celebrates the best of artistic talent in western Canada.

BreakOut West Announced the Nominees for the 2017 Western Canadian Music Awards Reception and the Western Canadian Music Industry Awards Brunch

The Western Canadian Music Alliance is excited to reveal the nominees for the 2017 Western Canadian Music Awards and the Western Canadian Music Industry Awards! Music Award winners will be announced and honoured at the Western Canadian Music Awards Reception on Thursday, September 14 at the Dinnwoodie Lounge, 8900 114 St NW, Edmonton, AB. The countdown is on to the 15th annual BreakOut West, hosted in Edmonton AB with special thanks to the Government of Alberta and the City of Edmonton. 

2017 Western Canadian Music Awards Nominees:

Blues Artist of the Year
Big Dave McLean (MB)
Harpdog Brown (BC)
James Buddy Rogers (BC)
Kenny 'Blues Boss" Wayne (BC) 
Ryan McNally (YT)
Steve Kozak Band (BC)

Children's Artist of the Year sponsored by Northern Albeta Jubilee Auditorium
Ginalina (BC)
Madame Diva et Micah le Jeune Voyageur (MB)
Stella Swanson and the Rosie Joyfuls (BC)
The Oot n' Oots (BC)
Will Stroet (BC)

Classical Artist/Ensemble of the Year, presented by Canadian Music Centre
Alan Rinehart (BC)
Daniel Janke (YT)
duo corvi (BC)
Standing Wave (BC)
Vancouver Intercultural Orchestra & Laudate Singers (BC)

Classical Composition of the Year
“Magnetic North”
- Carmen Braden (NT)
“Pots 'n Pans Falling”
- Edward Top (BC)
“Immersion”
- Jordan Nobles (BC)
“Raven Tales”
- Marcus Goddard (BC)
“Choir Practice, A Comic Opera in One Act”
- Stephen Chatman (BC)

Country Artist of the Year, presented by Dauphin's Countryfest
Aaron Pritchett (BC)
Dan Davidson (AB)
Doc Walker (MB)
Madeline Merlo (BC)
The Washboard Union (BC)

Electronic/Dance Artist of the Year
DiRTY RADiO (BC)
Esette (AB)
I M U R (BC)
iskwé (BC)
Kytami (BC)

Francophone Artist of the Year
Alpha Toshineza (MB)
Ariane Mahrÿke Lemire (AB)
Kelly Bado (MB)
Ponteix (SK)
Shawn Jobin (SK)

Indigenous Artist of the Year, presented by Aboriginal Peoples Television Network (APTN)
Blue Moon Marquee (AB)
Cindy Paul (AB)
Indian City (MB)
Jade Turner (MB)
Jay Gilday (AB)

Instrumental Artist of the Year
Adam Dobres (BC)
Five Alarm Funk (BC)
Fond of Tigers (BC)
Kent Sangster's Obsessions Octet (AB)
The Fretless (BC)

Jazz Artist of the Year presented by Canadian Musician
Al Muirhead (AB)
Michael Kaeshammer (BC)
Quatuor André Lachance (BC)
Quinn Bachand's Brishen (BC)
Steve Kirby's Oceanic Jazz Orchestra (MB)

Metal/Hard Music Artist of the Year
All Else Fails (AB)
Black Thunder (SK)
Soul Mates (SK)
Striker (AB)
Untimely Demise (SK)

Pop Artist of the Year presented by The SOCAN Foundation
Andy Shauf (SK)
Dear Rouge (BC)
Jocelyn Alice (AB)
Ruth B (AB)
The Zolas (BC)

Producer of the Year, presented by Nimbus School of Recording & Media
Andy Shauf - Andy Shauf ‘The Party’ (SK)
Clayton Bellamy - The Dungarees (AB)
Jesse Gander - The Pack AD ‘Positive Thinking’ (BC)
Jesse Zubot - Tanya Tagaq/Fond of Tigers (BC)
Russell Broom - Rebecca Lappa/David Bradford/JP Maurice/The Static Shift (AB

Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year
3PEAT (MB)
Factor Chandelier (SK)
Merkules (BC)
Snak The Ripper (BC)
The Lytics (MB)

Rock Artist of the Year, presented by Radio Starmaker Fund
Dan Mangan (BC)
Mobina Galore (MB)
Scenic Route to Alaska (AB)
The Matinée (BC)
The Pack AD (BC)

Roots Duo/Group of the Year presented by The City of Edmonton
100 Mile House (AB)
Big Little Lions (BC)
Kacy & Clayton (SK)
Karrnnel Sawitsky & Daniel Koulack (SK/MB)
The Bills (BC)

Roots Solo Artist of the Year Presented but The Province of Alberta
Corb Lund (AB)
Jen Lane (SK)
Joe Nolan (AB)
Maria Dunn (AB)
Sarah Jane Scouten (BC)

Songwriter(s) of the Year, presented by The Society of Composers, Authors, and Music Publishers
Andy Shauf - "The Magician" (SK)
Corb Lund - "Washed-Up Rock Start Factory Blues" (AB)
Sam Tudor - "Joseph In The Bathroom" (BC)
The Zolas - "Swooner" (BC)
Alexa Dirks (Begonia) & Matt Schellenberg - "Juniper" (MB)

Spiritual Artist of the Year
Heritage Hill (BC)
Jaylene Johnson (MB)
Jon Bauer (AB)
Steve Bell (MB)
Warren Dean Flandez (BC)

Urban Artist of the Year
Damian La Grange (AB)
Dani Le Rose (BC)
DGS Samurai Champs (SK)
Nuela Charles (AB)
Sophia Danai (BC)

Video Director of the Year
Alek Rzeszowski - Yes We Mystic "No Harm" (MB)
Anthony Creech - Andino Suns "Aire Libre" (SK)
Brandon Fletcher - Nuela Charles "Crumbling Down" (BC)
Dylan Roberts - King Dylan "Untouchable" (AB)
Zach Wilson - The Dead South "In Hell I'll Be In Good Company" (SK)

Visual Media Composer of the Year, presented by Green Sky Labs Inc.
Factor Eight - "The Lion" (SK)
James Murdoch - "Fishcamp Soundtrack" (AB)
Jared Robinson - "Music is a Part of All Our Lives" (SK)
Matthew Schellenberg - "Lovesick" (MB)
Mitch Dorge - "The Advocate" (MB)

World Artist of the Year
Andino Suns (SK)
Casimiro Nhussi (MB)
Jocelyn Petit (BC)
Kelly Bado (MB)
Papa Mambo (MB)