Music Awards

The Western Canadian Music Awards Reception celebrates the best of artistic talent in western Canada.

 

2022 Artistic Award Nominees

Blues Artist of the Year

Brandon Isaak - BC

David Gogo - BC

Kenny 'Blues Boss' Wayne - BC

Son Of Dave - MB

The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer - BC

 

BreakOut Artist of the Year (Sponsored by FACTOR)

Boy Golden - MB

Haley Blais - BC

Kyle McKearney - AB

Leith Ross - MB

The Garrys - SK

 

Children’s Artist of the Year

Beppie - AB

Music with Mandy - AB

Smilin' Rylan - AB

The Oot n' Oots - BC

Will's Jams - BC

 

Classical Artist / Ensemble of the Year (Sponsored by Canadian Music Centre [CMC])

Aventa Ensemble - BC

Christopher Tyler Nickel - BC

Mark Takeshi McGregor - BC

Standing Wave - BC

Tom McCaslin - AB

 

Classical Composer of the Year

Dorothy Chang - "Soaring Spirits" - BC

Edward Top - "Donemus Records" - BC

Fred Stride - Saskatchewan All Star Big Band "Saskatchewan Suite" - BC

Jordan Nobles - "Chiaroscuro" - BC

Stephen Chatman - "Soaring Spirits" - BC  

 

Country Artist of the Year

Dan Davidson - AB

Hailey Benedict - AB

Jess Moskaluke - SK

Nice Horse    AB

Tyler Joe Miller – BC

                       

Electronic & Dance Artist of the Year

OBLVYN - AB

Elazion - BC

Gl0bal - BC

Rumpus - SK

Sabai - BC

Takis - BC 

                      

Francophone Artist of the Year (sponsored by APCM (Association des professionnels de la chanson et de la musique)                      

Étienne Fletcher - SK

Jocelyne Baribeau - MB

Matt Stern - BC

Ponteix - SK

The Pxrtals - SK

                       

Global Artist of the Year 

Aasiva - NV

Andino Suns - SK

Notas de 4 - AB

Will TOA - BC

Omianan - BC

                       

Indigenous Artist of the Year

Cassidy Mann - MB

Jessica McMann - AB

Jade Turner - MB

Kyle McKearney - AB

Snotty Nose Rez Kids - BC

                       

Instrumental Artist of the Year

Astrocolor - BC

Casimiro Nhussi - MB

Keanu Ienco - BC

Mohamed Assani - BC

Waxwing - BC

                       

Jazz Artist of the Year

Al Muirhead Quintet - AB

Erin Propp & Larry Roy - MB

Esteban Herrera Quintet - AB

Ryan Oliver - BC

Winnipeg Jazz Orchestra - MB

                       

Metal & Hard Music Artist of the Year

Archspire - BC

Before & Apace - SK

Flash Back - SK

Osyron - AB

Trench - AB

                       

Pop Artist of the Year

Field Guide - MB

Haley Blais - BC

Mathew V - BC

Nuela Charles - AB

Velours - SK

                       

Producer of the Year

Factor Chandelier - SK

Liam Duncan - MB

Megan Nash, Dana Rempel, Darnell Stewart, Tanner Wilhelm Hale - SK

Ryan Worsley - BC

Zach Gray, James Younger - BC

                       

R&B Artist of the Year

Katie Tupper - SK

NADUH - BC

Sargeant X Comrade - AB

TOVA - SK

Uyemi - AB

 

Rap & Hip Hop Artist of the Year

Anthony OKS - MB

Def3 & Late Night Radio - BC

K-Riz - AB

Mouraine - AB

Snotty Nose Rez Kids - BC

                       

Recording of the Year

Ariel Posen - MB

Megan Nash  - SK

Samantha Savage Smith - AB

Snotty Nose Rez Kids - BC

The Dead South - SK

                       

Rock Artist of the Year 

Ariel Posen - MB

Dear Rouge - BC

King of Foxes - AB

New Wales - MB

Royal Canoe - MB

                       

Roots Artist of the Year (Sponsored by Calgary Folk Music Festival)

Ben Sures - AB

Del Barber - MB

John Wort Hannam - AB

Maria Dunn - AB

Sweet Alibi - MB

                       

Songwriter(s) of the Year (Sponsored by The Society of Composers, Authors and Music Publishers of Canada) SOCAN

Grant Davidson - Slow Leaves "Stick Around" - MB

Katie Tupper - "How Can I Get Your Love?" - SK

Mathew van Vooght and Luca Fogale - Mathew V "Healing" - BC

Sam Lynch - "Keeping Time" - BC

Tim Buckley - T. Buckley "Holding My Place" - AB

                       

Spiritual Artist of the Year

Amanda Hagel - SK

Danny Floyd Cole - AB

Elenee - SK

Fonzdot - AB

Two Late To The Party - AB

                       

Video Director of the Year (Sponsored by Manitoba Film & Music) 

Amy Mantyka - Megan Nash "Chew Quietly / Clean Slate " - SK

Brandi Sidoryk & Krista Wodelet - Nice Horse "High School" - AB

Eva Dominelli - Gentle Party "God Complex" - BC

Landon Lake - Don Amero "My Poor Mama" - MB

Martin LaFrenière - Boy Golden "Church of Better Daze" - MB

                       

Visual Media Composer of the Year

Alfredo Santa Ana – Chained - BC

Jesse Zubot - ANCiEnT SkY - BC

Jesse Zubot, Pura Fé - Spirit Emulsion - BC

Jesse Zubot, Russell Wallace - Monkey Beach - BC

Mahogany Frog – Faust - MB

 

The Western Canadian Music Awards are funded in part by the six provincial and territorial governments of western Canada. BreakOut West and the Western Canadian Music Awards are generously funded by FACTOR, Musicaction, the Government of Canada and Canada’s private radio broadcasters, along Whitehorse host partners, and event sponsors and funders, notably the Government of Yukon.