Music Awards

The Western Canadian Music Awards Reception celebrates the best of artistic talent in western Canada.

BreakOut West Nominees for the 2018 Western Canadian Music Artistic Awards 

The Western Canadian Music Award winners were announced and honoured at the Western Canadian Music Awards Reception on Thursday, October 11.

2018 WESTERN CANADIAN MUSIC AWARDS ARTISTIC NOMINEES

Blues Artist of the Year

Jesse Roper – BC

Jim Byrnes – BC

Steve Kozak – BC

The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer – BC

Tracy K – MB

 

BreakOut Artist of the Year

Attica Riots – MB

Megan Nash – SK

Shred Kelly – BC

The Dead South – SK

The Jerry Cans – NV

 

Children’s Artist of the Year

Bobs & LoLo – BC

Fred Penner – MB

Jessie Farrell – BC

Rockin’ Robin & The Magical Tree – BC

The Kerplunks – BC

 

Classical Artist/Ensemble of the Year (Sponsored by Canadian Music Centre (CMC))

duo corvi – BC

Gwen Hoebig & Karl Stobbe – MB

Megumi Masaki – MB

Victoria Guitar Trio – BC

Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra – MB

 

Classical Composer of the Year

Jocelyn Morlock – BC

Jordan Nobles – BC

Keith Hamel – BC

Stephen Chatman – BC

Vincent Ho – AB

 

Country Artist of the Year

Blake Berglund – SK

Brett Kissel – AB

Jess Moskaluke – SK

The Dungarees – AB

The Road Hammers – AB

 

Electronic/Dance Artist of the Year

Astrocolor – BC

Ghost Twin – MB

respectfulchild – SK

The Funk Hunters – BC

TOVI – AB

 

Francophone Artist of the Year

Alexis Normand – SK

Étienne Fletcher – SK

Jérémie & The Delicious Hounds – MB

Loig Morin – BC

Sophie Villeneuve – YT

 

Indigenous Artist of the Year (Sponsored by APTN)

Celeigh Cardinal – AB

Desiree Dorion – MB

Quantum Tangle – NT

Riit – NV

Snotty Nose Rez Kids – BC

 

Instrumental Artist of the Year

Apollo Suns – MB

Audrey Ochoa – AB

Jung People – AB

Les Finnigan – BC

Peregrine Falls – BC

 

Jazz Artist of the Year

B3 Kings – BC

Jeff Presslaff & Julian Bradford – MB

Michael Kaeshammer – BC

Rubim de Toledo – AB

Tommy Banks & Big Miller – AB

 

Metal/Hard Music Artist of the Year

CRNKSHFT – BC

Silence the Machine – AB

Striker – AB

The Order of Chaos – AB

Violent Betty – SK

 

Pop Artist of the Year

Dear Rouge – BC

Jasper Sloan Yip – BC

Lanikai – MB

Olivia Lunny – MB

The Royal Foundry – AB

 

Producer of the Year

Ben Kaplan - FlyFantastic Productions - BC

Kodi Hutchinson - Chronograph Records – AB

Russell Broom - Rustysongs Inc – BC

Ryan Worsley - Echoplant Sound – BC

Steve Bays – BC

 

Rap / Hip-Hop Artist of the Year

Def3 – BC / SK

Doom Squad – AB

Merkules – BC

Moka Only – BC

Snotty Nose Rez Kids – BC

 

Recording of the Year

Attica Riots – MB

Bend Sinister – BC

Dear Rouge – BC

Kacy & Clayton – SK

Leeroy Stagger – AB

 

Rock Artist of the Year (Sponsored by Stanley Park Brewing)

Band of Rascals – BC

Bend Sinister – BC

Close Talker – SK

nêhiyawak – AB

Scenic Route to Alaska – AB

 

Roots Duo/Group of the Year (Sponsored by Wards Cider)

Big Little Lions – BC

Kacy & Clayton – SK

The Dead South – SK

The Deep Dark Woods – SK

The Jerry Cans – NV

 

Roots Solo Artist of the Year

Kim Beggs – YT

Leeroy Stagger – AB

Little Miss Higgins – MB

Matt Patershuk – AB

Slow Leaves – MB

 

Songwriter(s) of the Year (Sponsored by The Society of Composers, Authors and Music Publishers of Canada (SOCAN))

Adam Fuhr and Keegan Steele, Yes We Mystic, Undertow – MB

Adrian Glynn and Brendan McLeod, The Fugitives, No Words (for L. Cohen) – BC

Dear Rouge, Dear Rouge, Chains – BC

Kacy Anderson & Clayton Linthicum, Kacy & Clayton, A Certain Kind of Memory – SK

The Jerry Cans, The Jerry Cans, Ukiuq – NV

 

Spritual Artist of the Year

Annette – SK

Jordan St.Cyr – MB

NewLaw – AB

Norine Braun – BC

Stephanie Ratcliff – BC

 

Urban Artist of the Year

FRASE – BC

Ghost – BC

HAVYN – BC

Josh Sahunta – AB

Ruben Young – AB

 

Video Director of the Year

Craig Range and Kaayla Whachell, Nakasone Folk, Kacy & Clayton, The Light Of Day – BC

William Wilkinson and Oliver Brooks, Ft. Langley, Slow Leaves, How Do I Say – BC

Lloyd Lee Choi, The Herd Films, Mise en Scene, Closer – BC

Nathan Boey, Close Talker, Okay Hollywood – BC

Stefan Berrill, Brass Tacks Films, The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer, Forever Fool – BC

 

Visual Media Composer of the Year

Andrew Judah, Our Game – BC

Factor Eight, Impetus – SK

Keri Latimer, This is Not Paris – MB

Matthew Rogers, Is This Life? – BC

Sean William, Small Fish – BC

 

World Artist of the Year

Farhad Khosravi – AB

Holly Blazina – AB

John Welsh & Los Valientes – BC

Kelly Bado – MB

West of Mabou – SK