Previous Western Canadian Music Award Winners

2013 WCMA Winners - Calgary, AB
2012 WCMA Winners - Regina, SK
2011 WCMA Winners - Whitehorse, YT
2010 WCMA Winners - Kelowna, BC
2009 WCMA Winners - Brandon, MB
2008 WCMA Winners - Edmonton, AB
2007 WCMA Winners - Moosejaw, SK
2006 WCMA Winners - Winnipeg, MB
2005 WCMA Winners - Vancouver, BC
2004 WCMA Winners - Calgary, AB
2003 WCMA Winners - Regina, SK
2017 Western Canadian Music Award Winners
Blues Artist of the Year
Big Dave McLean (MB)
Children's Artist of the Year presented by Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium Society
Ginalina (BC)
Classical Artist/Ensemble of the Year presented by Canadian Music Centre
Standing Wave (BC)
Classical Composition of the Year
"Immersion" - Jordan Nobles (BC)
Country Artist of the Year presented by Dauphin's Countryfest
The Washboard Union (BC)
Electronic/Dance Artist of the Year
IsKwé (MB)
Francophone Artist of the Year
Ponteix (SK)
Indigenous Artist of the Year presented by APTN
Jay Gilday (AB)
Instrumental Artist of the Year
Five Alarm Funk (BC)
Jazz Artist of the Year
Michael Kaeshammer (BC)
Metal/Hard Music Artist of the Year
Striker (AB)
Pop Artist of the Year presented by SOCAN Foundation
Andy Shauf (SK)
Producer of the Year presented by Nimbus School of Recording & Media
Jesse Gander (BC)
Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year
The Lytics (MB)
Rock Artist of the Year presented by Radio Starmaker
Dan Mangan (BC)
Roots Duo/Group of the Year presented by the City of Edmonton
100 Mile House (AB)
Roots Solo Artist of the Year presented by the Province of Alberta
Corb Lund (AB)
Songwriter(s) of the Year presented by The Society of Composers, Authors and Music Publishers of Canada (SOCAN)
Andy Shauf - "The Magician" (SK)
Spiritual Artist of the Year
Warren Dean Flandez (BC)
Urban Artist of the Year
Nuela Charles (AB)
Video Director of the Year
Zach Wilson (SK)
Visual Media Composer of the Year presented by Green Sky Labs Inc.
Matthew Schellenberg (MB)
World Artist of the Year
Andino Suns (SK)
2016 Western Canadian Music Award Winners
 
Aboriginal Artist of the Year- William Prince
Blues Artist of the Year- Romi Mayes
BreakOut Artist of the Year presented by Sawchyn Guitars Ltd.- The Bros. Landreth
Children's Artist of the Year presented by SaskTel- Nadia Gaudet & Jason Burnstick
Classical Artist/Ensemble of the Year presented by Canadian Music Centre- Couloir
Classical Composition of the Year- Along the King's Road - Jason Cullimore
Country Artist of the Year presented by CCMA- Brett Kissel
Electronic/Dance Artist of the Year- Delhi 2 Dublin
Francophone Artist of the Year- Jocelyne Baribeau
Instrumental Artist of the Year- Pugs and Crows
Jazz Artist of the Year- Curtis Nowosad Quintet
Metal/Hard Music Artist of the Year- Striker
Pop Artist of the Year- Lexi Strate
Producer of the Year presented by Nimbus School of Recording & Media- Colin Stewart
Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year- SonReal
Recording of the Year presented by Stingray Music- Yukon Blonde
Rock Artist of the Year presented by Radio Starmaker- The Wet Secrets
Roots Duo/Group of the Year presented by Musicians' Rights Organization Canada (MROC)- Northern Beauties
Roots Solo Artist of the Year presented by Big Rock Brewery- Frazey Ford
Songwriter(s) of the Year presented by SOCAN- Pharis Romero - A Wanderer I'll Stay "Pharis & Jason Romero - A Wanderer I'll Stay"
Spiritual Artist of the Year- Yvonne St. Germaine
Urban Artist of the Year- David Morin
Video Director of the Year presented by MuchFACT- Ft. Langley (for Aidan Knight "All Clear")
Visual Media Composer of the Year presented by Green Sky Labs Inc.- Alec Harrison
World Artist of the Year- Tasman Jude
2016 Western Canadian Music Industry Award Winners
Audio Engineering Award- Nygel Asselin
Community Excellence Award presented by Casino Regina- West End Cultural Centre
Excellence in Visual Design- Roberta Hansen
Impact in Artist Development- Paquin Artists Agency
Impact in Live Music presented by Music Canada Live- Rawk Entertainment Group Inc.
Impact in Music Marketing- Live Nation Canada
2016 Heritage Award- John Arcand
2016 Kevin Walters Industry Builder Award presented by Live Nation- Derek Bachman (posthumously)
2015 Western Canadian Music Award Winners
Aboriginal Recording of the Year, presented by APTN: Tanya Tagaq - Animism (MB)
Blues Recording of the Year: The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer - A Real Fine Mess (BC)
Children's Recording of the Year, presented by Bolen Books: *TIE* Fred Penner - Where In The World (MB) & Raffi - Love Bug (BC)
Classical Composition of the Year, presented by Canadian Music Centre: Cobalt - Jocelyn Morlock (BC)
Classical Recording of the Year: Ysaÿe Sonatas For Solo Violin - Karl Stobbe (MB)
Country Recording of the Year, presented by CCMA: Ridley Bent - Wildcard (MB)
Electronic/Dance Recording of the Year, presented by UnionElectronic: Kiesza - Hideaway (AB)
Francophone Recording of the Year, presented by Musicaction: Annette - Papillon Amiral (SK)
Independent Album of the Year, presented by Stingray Music: The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer - A Real Fine Mess (BC)
Instrumental Recording of the Year: Five Alarm Funk - Abandon Earth (BC)
Jazz Recording of the Year: Jill Barber - Fool's Gold (BC)
Metal/HardMusic Recording of the Year: Shooting Guns - WolfCop Soundtrack (SK)
Pop Recording of the Year, presented by Rifflandia: BESTiE - No Bad Days (BC)
Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year: Def3 - Wildlif3 (SK)
Rock Recording of the Year, presented by Radio Starmaker: 36? - where do we go from here? (AB)
Roots Duo/Group Recording of the Year: Twin Peaks - Trouble (BC)
Roots Solo Recording of the Year: Sarah MacDougall - Grand Canyon (YT)
Songwriter(s) of the Year, presented by SOCAN: Dan Mangan, Gordon Grdina, Kenton Loewen, John Walsh "Vessel" - Dan Mangan + Blacksmith From the Album Club Meds (BC)
Spiritual Recording of the Year: Tanya Tagaq - Animism (MB)
Urban Recording of the Year: Dawn Pemberton - Say Somethin' (BC)
World Recording of the Year: Tanya Tagaq - Animism (MB)
2015 Western Canadian Music Industry Awards Winners
Agency of the Year: Paquin Artists Agency (MB)
Album Design of the Year: Roberta Hansen - Steve Bell - Pilgrimage (MB)
Engineer of the Year, presented by the Ontario Institute of Audio Recording Technology: Ryan Worsley/Echoplant Sound - Dear Rouge, Van Damsel, Greg Drummond, Little India, Derrival, Red Vienna, Windmills (BC)
Independent Record Label of the Year: Mint Records (BC)
Live Music Venue of the Year, presented by Music Canada Live: West End Cultural Centre (MB)
Manager of the Year, presented by Music Managers Forum: Gilles Paquin - Paquin Entertainment Group (MB)
Producer of the Year, presented by Yigeda Lighting and ABT Innovations: Jesse Zubot - Tanya Tagaq - The Sands (BC)
Talent Buyer of the Year: Atomique Productions Ltd. (BC)
Video of the Year, presented by MuchFACT: Sage McBride and Dylan Siggers - "Sing to the Night Album" From The Album Sing to the Night By Shred Kelly (BC)
2014 Western Canadian Music Award Winners
Aboriginal Recording of the YearFederal Lights - We Were Found In The Fog (MB)
Blues Recording of the YearThe Perpetrators - Stick ‘Em Up (MB)
Children’s Recording of the YearHelen Austin - Colour It (BC)
Classical Composition of the YearAllan Gordon Bell - Field Notes (AB)
Classical Recording of the YearCorey Hamm - The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (BC)
Country Recording of the YearCodie Prevost - All Kinds Of Crazy (SK)
Electronic/Dance Recording of the YearPigeon Hole - Chimp Blood (BC)
Francophone Recording of the Yearmarijosée - Pas tout cuit dans l’bec (MB)
Independent Album of the YearRoyal Canoe - Today We’re Believers (MB)
Instrumental Recording of the YearThe Fretless - The Fretless (BC)
Jazz Recording of the YearJim Brenan - January (AB)
Metal/Hard Music Recording of the YearAll Else Fails - Fucktropolis (AB)
Pop Recording of the YearImaginary Cities - Fall of Romance (MB)
Rap/Hip Hop Recording of the YearShad - Flying Colours (BC)
Rock Recording of the YearSaid The Whale - hawaiii (BC)
Roots Duo/Group Recording of the YearSweet Alibi - We’ve Got To (MB)
Roots Solo Recording of the YearDel Barber - Prairieography (MB)
Songwriter(s) of the YearDel Barber - “Big Smoke” from the album Prairieography (MB)
Spiritual Recording of the YearThe Sojourners - Sing And Never Get Tired (BC)
Urban Recording of the YearMoses Mayes - Featuring Maiko Watson (MB)
World Recording of the YearThe Mariachi Ghost - The Mariachi Ghost (MB)
2014 Western Canadian Music Industry Award Winners 
Agency Of The YearThe Feldman Agency (BC)
Album Design Of The Year: Geoffrey Hanson / Geoffrey Hanson Design - Cowpuncher - Ghost Notes (AB)
Engineer Of The Year: Cam Leoppky - Greg MacPherson, Sweet Alibi, Federal Lights, Slow Leaves, Les Jupes (MB)
Hall of Fame AwardFred Penner (MB)
Heritage AwardRon Paley (MB)
Independent Record Label Of The YearBlack Hen Music (BC)
Industry Builder Award: Kevin Walters (MB)
Live Music Venue Of The YearThe Park Theatre (MB)
Manager Of The YearTim Jones (MB)
Producer Of The Year: Rusty Matyas - Sweet Alibi, Federal Lights, Slow Leaves (MB)
Talent Buyer Of The Year: Marc Thususka  – The Gate (AB)
 
2013 Western Canadian Music Industry Award Winners 
Aboriginal Recording of the Year - Don AmeroHeart On My Sleeve
Blues Recording of the Year - Jack Semple - In the Blue Light
Children's Recording of the Year- Rick Scott THE GREAT GAZZOON -  A Tall Tale With Tunes And Turbulence
Classical Composition of the Year - John Oliver - Forging Utopia
Classical Recording of the Year - Jason Cullimore - Cinematic Symphony and Gamescores
Country Recording of the Year - Gord Bamford - Is It Friday Yet?
Electronic/Dance Recording of the Year Kytami Kytami
Francophone Recording of the Year - Jill Barber - Chansons
Independent Album of the Year - Rah Rah - The Poet's Dead
Instrumental Recording of the Year - Mahogany Frog - SENNA
Jazz Recording of the Year - Erin Propp & Larry Roy - Courage, My Love
Metal/HardMusic Recording of the Year -    KEN mode - Entrench
Pop Recording of the Year - Hannah Georgas - Hannah Georgas
Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year - Madchild - Dope Sick
Rock Recording of the Year - The Sheepdogs – The Sheepdogs
Roots Duo/Group Recording of the Year - Jon and Roy - Let It Go
Roots Solo Recording of the Year - Del Barber - Headwaters
Songwriter(s) of the Year - Ewan Currie - The Sheepdogs
Spiritual Recording of the Year - Steve Bell - Keening For the Dawn
Urban Recording of the Year - DiRTY RADiO - Cassette 
World Recording of the Year - Alex Cuba - Ruido En El Sistema

2013 Western Canadian Music Industry Industry Award Winners 
Agency Of The Year - Paquin Entertainment Group
Album Design Of The Year - Wool On Wolves
Engineer Of The Year - Johnny Gasparic
Independent Record Label - Royalty Records
Live Music Venue Of The Year - Commodore Ballroom
Manager Of The Year - Gilles Paquin
Producer Of The Year - Andy Shauf
Talent Buyer Of The Year - Derek Bachman
Video Of The Year - Proctor Bros Industries - Nothing's Gonna Harm You - Jp Hoe
Industry Builder Award - Holger Petersen
Heritage Award - Al Muirhead