Previous Western Canadian Music Award Winners

 

2018 WCMA Winners - Kelowna, BC

2017 WCMA Winners – Edmonton, AB

2016 WCMA Winners - Regina, SK

2015 WCMA Winners - Victoria, BC

2014 WCMA Winners - Winnipeg, MB

2013 WCMA Winners - Calgary, AB

2012 WCMA Winners - Regina, SK

2011 WCMA Winners - Whitehorse, YT

2010 WCMA Winners - Kelowna, BC

2009 WCMA Winners - Brandon, MB

2008 WCMA Winners - Edmonton, AB

2007 WCMA Winners - Moosejaw, SK

2006 WCMA Winners - Winnipeg, MB

2005 WCMA Winners - Vancouver, BC

2004 WCMA Winners - Calgary, AB

2003 WCMA Winners - Regina, SK

 

2018 Western Canadian Music Award Winners

Blues Artist of the Year

Jesse Roper – BC

Jim Byrnes – BC

Steve Kozak – BC

The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer – BC WINNER!

Tracy K – MB

 

BreakOut Artist of the Year

Attica Riots – MB  

Megan Nash – SK

Shred Kelly – BC

The Dead South – SK WINNER!

The Jerry Cans – NV

 

Children’s Artist of the Year

Bobs & LoLo – BC

Fred Penner – MB WINNER!

Jessie Farrell – BC

Rockin’ Robin & The Magical Tree – BC

The Kerplunks – BC

 

Classical Artist/Ensemble of the Year (Sponsored by Canadian Music Centre (CMC))

duo corvi – BC

Gwen Hoebig & Karl Stobbe – MB

Megumi Masaki – MB

Victoria Guitar Trio – BC

Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra – MB WINNER!

 

Classical Composer of the Year

Jocelyn Morlock – BC WINNER!

Jordan Nobles – BC

Keith Hamel – BC

Stephen Chatman – BC

Vincent Ho – AB

 

Country Artist of the Year

Blake Berglund – SK

Brett Kissel – AB

Jess Moskaluke – SK WINNER!

The Dungarees – AB

The Road Hammers – AB

 

Electronic/Dance Artist of the Year

Astrocolor – BC

Ghost Twin – MB

respectfulchild – SK

The Funk Hunters – BC WINNER!

TOVI – AB

 

Francophone Artist of the Year

Alexis Normand – SK WINNER!

Étienne Fletcher – SK

Jérémie & The Delicious Hounds – MB

Loig Morin – BC

Sophie Villeneuve – YT

 

Indigenous Artist of the Year (Sponsored by APTN)

Celeigh Cardinal – AB WINNER!

Desiree Dorion – MB

Quantum Tangle – NT

Riit – NV

Snotty Nose Rez Kids – BC

 

Instrumental Artist of the Year

Apollo Suns – MB WINNER!

Audrey Ochoa – AB

Jung People – AB

Les Finnigan – BC

Peregrine Falls – BC

 

Jazz Artist of the Year

B3 Kings – BC

Jeff Presslaff & Julian Bradford – MB

Michael Kaeshammer – BC

Rubim de Toledo – AB WINNER!

Tommy Banks & Big Miller – AB

 

Metal/Hard Music Artist of the Year

CRNKSHFT – BC

Silence the Machine – AB

Striker – AB WINNER!

The Order of Chaos – AB

Violent Betty – SK

 

Pop Artist of the Year

Dear Rouge – BC WINNER!

Jasper Sloan Yip – BC

Lanikai – MB

Olivia Lunny – MB

The Royal Foundry – AB

 

Producer of the Year (Sponsored by Nimbus School of Recording Arts)

Ben Kaplan - FlyFantastic Productions - BC

Kodi Hutchinson - Chronograph Records – AB

Russell Broom - Rustysongs Inc – BC

Ryan Worsley - Echoplant Sound – BC WINNER!

Steve Bays – BC

 

Rap / Hip-Hop Artist of the Year

Def3 – BC / SK

Doom Squad – AB

Merkules – BC

Moka Only – BC

Snotty Nose Rez Kids – BC WINNER!

 

Recording of the Year (Sponsored by Stingray Music)

Attica Riots – MB WINNER!

Bend Sinister – BC

Dear Rouge – BC

Kacy & Clayton – SK

Leeroy Stagger – AB

 

Rock Artist of the Year (Sponsored by Stanley Park Brewing)

Band of Rascals – BC

Bend Sinister – BC

Close Talker – SK

nêhiyawak – AB

Scenic Route to Alaska – AB WINNER!

 

Roots Duo/Group of the Year (Sponsored by Wards Cider)

Big Little Lions – BC

Kacy & Clayton – SK

The Dead South – SK WINNER!

The Deep Dark Woods – SK

The Jerry Cans – NV

 

Roots Solo Artist of the Year

Kim Beggs – YT

Leeroy Stagger – AB WINNER!

Little Miss Higgins – MB

Matt Patershuk – AB

Slow Leaves – MB

 

Songwriter(s) of the Year (Sponsored by The Society of Composers, Authors and Music Publishers of Canada (SOCAN))

Adam Fuhr and Keegan Steele, Yes We Mystic, Undertow – MB

Adrian Glynn and Brendan McLeod, The Fugitives, No Words (for L. Cohen) – BC

Dear Rouge, Dear Rouge, Chains – BC WINNER!

Kacy Anderson & Clayton Linthicum, Kacy & Clayton, A Certain Kind of Memory – SK

The Jerry Cans, The Jerry Cans, Ukiuq – NV

 

Spritual Artist of the Year

Annette – SK

Jordan St.Cyr – MB

NewLaw – AB

Norine Braun – BC

Stephanie Ratcliff – BC WINNER!

 

Urban Artist of the Year

FRASE – BC

Ghost – BC

HAVYN – BC WINNER!

Josh Sahunta – AB

Ruben Young – AB

 

Video Director of the Year

Craig Range and Kaayla Whachell, Nakasone Folk, Kacy & Clayton, The Light Of Day – BC

William Wilkinson and Oliver Brooks, Ft. Langley, Slow Leaves, How Do I Say – BC

Lloyd Lee Choi, The Herd Films, Mise en Scene, Closer – BC

Nathan Boey, Close Talker, Okay Hollywood – BC

Stefan Berrill, Brass Tacks Films, The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer, Forever Fool – BC WINNER!

 

Visual Media Composer of the Year

Andrew Judah, Our Game – BC

Factor Eight, Impetus – SK

Keri Latimer, This is Not Paris – MB WINNER!

Matthew Rogers, Is This Life? – BC

Sean William, Small Fish – BC

 

World Artist of the Year

Farhad Khosravi – AB

Holly Blazina – AB

John Welsh & Los Valientes – BC

Kelly Bado – MB WINNER!

West of Mabou – SK

 

back to the top

2017 Western Canadian Music Award Winners

Blues Artist of the Year- Big Dave McLean (MB)

Children's Artist of the Year presented by Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium Society- Ginalina (BC)

Classical Artist/Ensemble of the Year presented by Canadian Music Centre- Standing Wave (BC)

Classical Composition of the Year- "Immersion" - Jordan Nobles (BC)

Country Artist of the Year presented by Dauphin's Countryfest- The Washboard Union (BC)

Electronic/Dance Artist of the Year- IsKwé (MB)

Francophone Artist of the Year- Ponteix (SK)

Indigenous Artist of the Year presented by APTN- Jay Gilday (AB)

Instrumental Artist of the Year- Five Alarm Funk (BC)

Jazz Artist of the Year- Michael Kaeshammer (BC)

Metal/Hard Music Artist of the Year- Striker (AB)

Pop Artist of the Year presented by SOCAN Foundation- Andy Shauf (SK)

Producer of the Year presented by Nimbus School of Recording & Media- Jesse Gander (BC)

Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year- The Lytics (MB)

Rock Artist of the Year presented by Radio Starmaker- Dan Mangan (BC)

Roots Duo/Group of the Year presented by the City of Edmonton- 100 Mile House (AB)

Roots Solo Artist of the Year presented by the Province of Alberta- Corb Lund (AB)

Songwriter(s) of the Year presented by The Society of Composers, Authors and Music Publishers of Canada (SOCAN)- Andy Shauf - "The Magician" (SK)

Spiritual Artist of the Year- Warren Dean Flandez (BC)

Urban Artist of the Year- Nuela Charles (AB)

Video Director of the Year- Zach Wilson (SK)

Visual Media Composer of the Year presented by Green Sky Labs Inc.- Matthew Schellenberg (MB)

World Artist of the Year- Andino Suns (SK)

back to top

 

2016 Western Canadian Music Award Winners

Aboriginal Artist of the Year- William Prince

Blues Artist of the Year- Romi Mayes

BreakOut Artist of the Year presented by Sawchyn Guitars Ltd.- The Bros. Landreth

Children's Artist of the Year presented by SaskTel- Nadia Gaudet & Jason Burnstick

Classical Artist/Ensemble of the Year presented by Canadian Music Centre- Couloir

Classical Composition of the Year- Along the King's Road - Jason Cullimore

Country Artist of the Year presented by CCMA- Brett Kissel

Electronic/Dance Artist of the Year- Delhi 2 Dublin

Francophone Artist of the Year- Jocelyne Baribeau

Instrumental Artist of the Year- Pugs and Crows

Jazz Artist of the Year- Curtis Nowosad Quintet

Metal/Hard Music Artist of the Year- Striker

Pop Artist of the Year- Lexi Strate

Producer of the Year presented by Nimbus School of Recording & Media- Colin Stewart

Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year- SonReal

Recording of the Year presented by Stingray Music- Yukon Blonde

Rock Artist of the Year presented by Radio Starmaker- The Wet Secrets

Roots Duo/Group of the Year presented by Musicians' Rights Organization Canada (MROC)- Northern Beauties

Roots Solo Artist of the Year presented by Big Rock Brewery- Frazey Ford

Songwriter(s) of the Year presented by SOCAN- Pharis Romero - A Wanderer I'll Stay "Pharis & Jason Romero - A Wanderer I'll Stay"

Spiritual Artist of the Year- Yvonne St. Germaine

Urban Artist of the Year- David Morin

Video Director of the Year presented by MuchFACT- Ft. Langley (for Aidan Knight "All Clear")

Visual Media Composer of the Year presented by Green Sky Labs Inc.- Alec Harrison

World Artist of the Year- Tasman Jude

2016 Western Canadian Music Industry Award Winners

Audio Engineering Award- Nygel Asselin

Community Excellence Award presented by Casino Regina- West End Cultural Centre

Excellence in Visual Design- Roberta Hansen

Impact in Artist Development- Paquin Artists Agency

Impact in Live Music presented by Music Canada Live- Rawk Entertainment Group Inc.

Impact in Music Marketing- Live Nation Canada

2016 Heritage Award- John Arcand

2016 Kevin Walters Industry Builder Award presented by Live Nation- Derek Bachman (posthumously)

back to top

 

2015 Western Canadian Music Award Winners

Aboriginal Recording of the Year, presented by APTN: Tanya Tagaq - Animism (MB)

Blues Recording of the Year: The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer - A Real Fine Mess (BC)

Children's Recording of the Year, presented by Bolen Books: *TIE* Fred Penner - Where In The World (MB) & Raffi - Love Bug (BC)

Classical Composition of the Year, presented by Canadian Music Centre: Cobalt - Jocelyn Morlock (BC)

Classical Recording of the Year: Ysaÿe Sonatas For Solo Violin - Karl Stobbe (MB)

Country Recording of the Year, presented by CCMA: Ridley Bent - Wildcard (MB)

Electronic/Dance Recording of the Year, presented by UnionElectronic: Kiesza - Hideaway (AB)

Francophone Recording of the Year, presented by Musicaction: Annette - Papillon Amiral (SK)

Independent Album of the Year, presented by Stingray Music: The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer - A Real Fine Mess (BC)

Instrumental Recording of the Year: Five Alarm Funk - Abandon Earth (BC)

Jazz Recording of the Year: Jill Barber - Fool's Gold (BC)

Metal/HardMusic Recording of the Year: Shooting Guns - WolfCop Soundtrack (SK)

Pop Recording of the Year, presented by Rifflandia: BESTiE - No Bad Days (BC)

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year: Def3 - Wildlif3 (SK)

Rock Recording of the Year, presented by Radio Starmaker: 36? - where do we go from here? (AB)

Roots Duo/Group Recording of the Year: Twin Peaks - Trouble (BC)

Roots Solo Recording of the Year: Sarah MacDougall - Grand Canyon (YT)

Songwriter(s) of the Year, presented by SOCAN: Dan Mangan, Gordon Grdina, Kenton Loewen, John Walsh "Vessel" - Dan Mangan + Blacksmith From the Album Club Meds (BC)

Spiritual Recording of the Year: Tanya Tagaq - Animism (MB)

Urban Recording of the Year: Dawn Pemberton - Say Somethin' (BC)

World Recording of the Year: Tanya Tagaq - Animism (MB)

2015 Western Canadian Music Industry Awards Winners

Agency of the Year: Paquin Artists Agency (MB)

Album Design of the Year: Roberta Hansen - Steve Bell - Pilgrimage (MB)

Engineer of the Year, presented by the Ontario Institute of Audio Recording Technology: Ryan Worsley/Echoplant Sound - Dear Rouge, Van Damsel, Greg Drummond, Little India, Derrival, Red Vienna, Windmills (BC)

Independent Record Label of the Year: Mint Records (BC)

Live Music Venue of the Year, presented by Music Canada Live: West End Cultural Centre (MB)

Manager of the Year, presented by Music Managers Forum: Gilles Paquin - Paquin Entertainment Group (MB)

Producer of the Year, presented by Yigeda Lighting and ABT Innovations: Jesse Zubot - Tanya Tagaq - The Sands (BC)

Talent Buyer of the Year: Atomique Productions Ltd. (BC)

Video of the Year, presented by MuchFACT: Sage McBride and Dylan Siggers - "Sing to the Night Album" From The Album Sing to the Night By Shred Kelly (BC)

back to top

 

2014 Western Canadian Music Award Winners

Aboriginal Recording of the Year: Federal Lights - We Were Found In The Fog (MB)

Blues Recording of the Year: The Perpetrators - Stick ‘Em Up (MB)

Children’s Recording of the Year: Helen Austin - Colour It (BC)

Classical Composition of the Year: Allan Gordon Bell - Field Notes (AB)

Classical Recording of the Year: Corey Hamm - The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (BC)

Country Recording of the Year: Codie Prevost - All Kinds Of Crazy (SK)

Electronic/Dance Recording of the Year: Pigeon Hole - Chimp Blood (BC)

Francophone Recording of the Year: marijosée - Pas tout cuit dans l’bec (MB)

Independent Album of the Year: Royal Canoe - Today We’re Believers (MB)

Instrumental Recording of the Year: The Fretless - The Fretless (BC)

Jazz Recording of the Year: Jim Brenan - January (AB)

Metal/Hard Music Recording of the Year: All Else Fails - Fucktropolis (AB)

Pop Recording of the Year: Imaginary Cities - Fall of Romance (MB)

Rap/Hip Hop Recording of the Year: Shad - Flying Colours (BC)

Rock Recording of the Year: Said The Whale - hawaiii (BC)

Roots Duo/Group Recording of the Year: Sweet Alibi - We’ve Got To (MB)

Roots Solo Recording of the Year: Del Barber - Prairieography (MB)

Songwriter(s) of the Year: Del Barber - “Big Smoke” from the album Prairieography (MB)

Spiritual Recording of the Year: The Sojourners - Sing And Never Get Tired (BC)

Urban Recording of the Year: Moses Mayes - Featuring Maiko Watson (MB)

World Recording of the Year: The Mariachi Ghost - The Mariachi Ghost (MB)

2014 Western Canadian Music Industry Award Winners

Agency Of The Year: The Feldman Agency (BC)

Album Design Of The Year: Geoffrey Hanson / Geoffrey Hanson Design - Cowpuncher - Ghost Notes (AB)

Engineer Of The Year: Cam Leoppky - Greg MacPherson, Sweet Alibi, Federal Lights, Slow Leaves, Les Jupes (MB)

Hall of Fame Award: Fred Penner (MB)

Heritage Award: Ron Paley (MB)

Independent Record Label Of The Year: Black Hen Music (BC)

Industry Builder Award: Kevin Walters (MB)

Live Music Venue Of The Year: The Park Theatre (MB)

Manager Of The Year: Tim Jones (MB)

Producer Of The Year: Rusty Matyas - Sweet Alibi, Federal Lights, Slow Leaves (MB)

Talent Buyer Of The Year: Marc Thususka  – The Gate (AB)

Video Of The Year: Mike Southworth - Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer - Shake It (BC)

back to top

 

2013 Western Canadian Music Industry Award Winners

Aboriginal Recording of the Year - Don Amero - Heart On My Sleeve

Blues Recording of the Year - Jack Semple - In the Blue Light

Children's Recording of the Year- Rick Scott THE GREAT GAZZOON -  A Tall Tale With Tunes And Turbulence

Classical Composition of the Year - John Oliver - Forging Utopia

Classical Recording of the Year - Jason Cullimore - Cinematic Symphony and Gamescores

Country Recording of the Year - Gord Bamford - Is It Friday Yet?

Electronic/Dance Recording of the Year - Kytami - Kytami

Francophone Recording of the Year - Jill Barber - Chansons

Independent Album of the Year - Rah Rah - The Poet's Dead

Instrumental Recording of the Year - Mahogany Frog - SENNA

Jazz Recording of the Year - Erin Propp & Larry Roy - Courage, My Love

Metal/HardMusic Recording of the Year -    KEN mode - Entrench

Pop Recording of the Year - Hannah Georgas - Hannah Georgas

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year - Madchild - Dope Sick

Rock Recording of the Year - The Sheepdogs – The Sheepdogs

Roots Duo/Group Recording of the Year - Jon and Roy - Let It Go

Roots Solo Recording of the Year - Del Barber - Headwaters

Songwriter(s) of the Year - Ewan Currie - The Sheepdogs

Spiritual Recording of the Year - Steve Bell - Keening For the Dawn

Urban Recording of the Year - DiRTY RADiO - Cassette

World Recording of the Year - Alex Cuba - Ruido En El Sistema

2013 Western Canadian Music Industry Industry Award Winners

Agency Of The Year - Paquin Entertainment Group

Album Design Of The Year - Wool On Wolves

Engineer Of The Year - Johnny Gasparic

Independent Record Label - Royalty Records

Live Music Venue Of The Year - Commodore Ballroom

Manager Of The Year - Gilles Paquin

Producer Of The Year - Andy Shauf

Talent Buyer Of The Year - Derek Bachman

Video Of The Year - Proctor Bros Industries - Nothing's Gonna Harm You - Jp Hoe

Industry Builder Award - Holger Petersen

Heritage Award - Al Muirhead

back to top

 

2012 Western Canadian Music Award Winners

Aboriginal Recording of the Year – Indian City - Supernation

Blues Recording of the Year – David Gogo – Soul Bender

Children's Recording of the Year – Bubba B – Wish My Teacher Was Bubba B

Classical Composition of the Year – Allan Gilliland - Kalla

Classical Recording of the Year – Vancouver Symphony Orchestra – Fugitive Colours

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Recording of the Year – Joal Kamps - Sojourner

Country Recording of the Year – Keith and Renee – Best Day

Francophone Recording of the Year – Daniel ROA - Hyperbole

Independent Album of the Year – Dan Mangan – Oh Fortune

Instrumental Recording of the Year – The Fretless - Waterbound

Jazz Recording of the Year – Jill Barber – Mischievous Moon

Pop Recording of the Year – Carly Rae Jepsen – Curiosity

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year – Swollen Members - Daggermouth

Rock Recording of the Year -  Dan Mangan – Oh Fortune

Roots Duo/Group Recording of the Year – The Deep Dark Woods – The Place I Left Behind

Roots Solo Recording of the Year – Sarah MacDougall – The Greatest Ones Alive

Songwriter(s) of the Year – Dan Mangan – Post-War Blues

Urban Recording of the Year – Flo – Pieces Of Me

World Recording of the Year – Marco Castillo – Trip To Brazil

2012 Industry Awards

Agency of the Year - Paquin Entertainment Group  

Album Design of the Year  - Andy Dixon/Jonathan Taggart – Said The Whale  - Little Mountain

Engineer of the Year – Russell Broom

Heritage Award – Eduardo Minevich

Independent Record Label of the Year – Mint Records

Industry Builder – Louis O’Reilly – 306 Records

Live Music Venue of the Year – Lo Pub

Manager of the Year – Stephen Carroll  

Producer of the Year – Russell Broom

Talent Buyer of the Year – Erick Casselman

Video of the Year - Ariane Mahrÿke Lemire

WESTERN CANADIAN MUSIC HALL OF FAME RECIPIENT: The Northern Pikes

back to top